General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The Royal Commonwealth Society, Bath and District Branch (RCS Bath) is a constitutional association
of members and therefore has a legitimate interest in processing necessary personal data of
members to enable members to exercise their constitutional rights and to enable the organisation’s
officers to identify and communicate with members on governance and activity matters.
RCS Bath only obtains personal data from the relevant individual. Individuals are not under any
statutory or contractual obligation to provide their personal data, but membership may be
conditional on the provision of necessary personal data. Members are encouraged to inform RCS
Bath of relevant personal data changes.

RCS Bath only provides the personal data to its members as required by the constitution. Members
personal data will not be provided to other individuals, organisations or countries, unless specific
consent is granted by those individuals or to comply with legal and regulatory requirements.
The retention period for personal data will be a nominal six years after the end of the tax year of
termination of membership, subject to compliance with legal and regulatory requirements.
Individuals have the right to be informed about the collection and use of their personal data and the
right to request personal data held on them. Individuals have the right to opt-out of marketing
communications. Individuals have the right to lodge a complaint with relevant supervisory
authorities (e.g. Information Commissioner’s Office ico.org.uk).

The contact details for RCS Bath are provided on the association’s website (rcsbath.org) and in its
annual reports. The contact details of the Chair, Secretary and Treasurer are provided on that
website.